Difference between revisions of "Linux"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Commands: Added top and free) |
m (→Commands: Added a command) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|<code> pwd </code> || Present working directory | |<code> pwd </code> || Present working directory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> cp <code> < | |<code> cp <src> <dest> </code> || Copy a file | ||
|- | |||
|<code> ln -s <src> <dest> </code> || Create a symbolic link to a file | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> rm –i <file> </code> || Remove (delete) file (<code>-i</code> prompts before remove) | |<code> rm –i <file> </code> || Remove (delete) file (<code>-i</code> prompts before remove) |