Difference between revisions of "Script Extracts and Examples (PowerCLI)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Script Extracts: Added "Ping All VM's On ESX") |
(→ESX Host: Added HBA Info) |
||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
! Command !! Description | ! Command !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> get-vmhost -name | | <code> get-vmhost -name MyESX* <nowiki>|</nowiki> %{(Get-View $_.ID).Config.Product} </code> | ||
| Get ESX software version (inc build no) | | Get ESX software version (inc build no) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> Get-ScsiLun -VMHost | | <code> Get-ScsiLun -VMHost MyESX* -LunType disk </code> | ||
| Get ESX disk VML ID's (SAN ID are a part of the VML - useful for identifying LUN's with SAN team). See [[ESX#SAN_LUN_ID|ESX SAN LUN ID]] | | Get ESX disk VML ID's (SAN ID are a part of the VML - useful for identifying LUN's with SAN team). See [[ESX#SAN_LUN_ID|ESX SAN LUN ID]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> Get-ScsiLun -VMHost | | <code> Get-ScsiLun -VMHost MyESX* -LunType disk <nowiki>|</nowiki> Get-ScsiLunPath </code> | ||
| Get ESX SCSI paths info | | Get ESX SCSI paths info | ||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-VMHostHba -VMHost MyESX* <nowiki>|</nowiki> Where {$_.Type -eq "FibreChannel"} <nowiki>|</nowiki> Format-List * </code> | |||
| Get ESX Fibre Channel HBA info | |||
|} | |} | ||