2,187
edits
m (Added config category) |
m (→Packages: Added a few commands) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> apt-get install <package> </code> || Install the <code> <package> </code> package | | <code> apt-get install <package> </code> || Install the <code> <package> </code> package | ||
|- | |||
| <code> apt-get remove <package> </code> || Uninstall the <code> <package> </code> package | |||
|- | |||
| <code> apt-get autoremove <package> </code> || Uninstall the <code> <package> </code> package and any other packages installed as dependencies which are no longer required | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> apt-get upgrade </code> || Upgrade installed system and packages with latest levels in package database | | <code> apt-get upgrade </code> || Upgrade installed system and packages with latest levels in package database | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> aptitude safe-upgrade </code> || Upgrade installed system and packages with latest levels in package database (including linux image and libraries | | <code> aptitude safe-upgrade </code> || Upgrade installed system and packages with latest levels in package database (including linux image and libraries, not always possible with <code>apt-get upgrade</code>) | ||
|- | |||
| <code> aptitude hold '<package>' </code> || Prevents a package from being upgraded | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> tasksel install <task> </code> || Installs a collection of packages as a single task, eg lamp-server | | <code> tasksel install <task> </code> || Installs a collection of packages as a single task, eg lamp-server |