2,187
edits
(→Storage: Minor addition) |
(→Useful CmdLets etc: Added "ESXi Logs") |
||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| <code> Get-ScsiLun -VMHost esxt1* -LunType disk <nowiki>|</nowiki> Get-ScsiLunPath </code> | | <code> Get-ScsiLun -VMHost esxt1* -LunType disk <nowiki>|</nowiki> Get-ScsiLunPath </code> | ||
| Get ESX SCSI paths info | | Get ESX SCSI paths info | ||
|} | |||
=== ESXi Logs === | |||
{|cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
! Command !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-Log -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") -Bundle -DestinationPath C:\Users\name </code> | |||
| Generate diagnostic bundle | |||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-Log vpxa -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -ExpandProperty Entries </code> | |||
| Get vpxa log | |||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-Log messages -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -ExpandProperty Entries </code> | |||
| Get messages log | |||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-Log hostd -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") -StartLineNum 1000 -NumLines 100 <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -ExpandProperty Entries </code> | |||
| Get hostd log from line 1000 | |||
|} | |} | ||