2,187
edits
(→Useful CmdLets etc: Added "ESXi Logs") |
(→ESXi Logs: Added some more bits) |
||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| <code> Get-Log hostd -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") -StartLineNum 1000 -NumLines 100 <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -ExpandProperty Entries </code> | | <code> Get-Log hostd -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") -StartLineNum 1000 -NumLines 100 <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -ExpandProperty Entries </code> | ||
| Get hostd log from line 1000 | | Get hostd log from line 1000 | ||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-Log hostd -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -Expand Entries <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select-String FindMe </code> | |||
| Get hostd log entries that include FindMe | |||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-Log hostd -VMHost (Get-VMHost "MyESX*") <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select -Expand Entries <nowiki>|</nowiki> Out-GridView </code> | |||
| '''Dump hostd log into GridView''' | |||
|} | |} | ||