2,187
edits
(→Script Extracts: Added "VM Storage Usage" and "ESX CDP Info") |
(→Storage: Added upload to datastore) |
||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| <code> get-vm -Location (Get-Folder -Name "MyFolder") <nowiki>|</nowiki> get-harddisk <nowiki>|</nowiki> sort-object -Property Filename </code> | | <code> get-vm -Location (Get-Folder -Name "MyFolder") <nowiki>|</nowiki> get-harddisk <nowiki>|</nowiki> sort-object -Property Filename </code> | ||
| Get the vHD details for all VM’s in a folder (sorted by VMDK path) | | Get the vHD details for all VM’s in a folder (sorted by VMDK path) | ||
|- | |||
| <code> New-PSDrive -Name DS -PSProvider ViMdatastore -Root '\' -location (Get-Datastore MyDatastore) </code> | |||
| Create a PowerShell drive for the ''MyDatastore'' datastore | |||
|- | |||
| <code> Copy-DatastoreItem C:\Temp\FileToUpload.vmdk -Destination DS:\VMFolder\ </code> | |||
| Upload file to datastore (a PowerShell drive needs to be create 1st - see above) | |||
|} | |} | ||