2,187
edits
(→Getting Started: Added "Installed Version") |
(→Virtual Machine: Added Snapshot info) |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
! Command !! Description | ! Command !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code> Get-VM </code> | ||
| Get list of VM's | | Get list of VM's | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code> Get-VM <nowiki>|</nowiki> Sort -Property Name </code> | ||
| Get list of VM's, sorted by name | | Get list of VM's, sorted by name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code> Get-VM -Name MyVM -Location (Get-Folder -Name "MyFolder") </code> | ||
| Get VM within a specific folder (for when you've VM's with identical names if different folders) | | Get VM within a specific folder (for when you've VM's with identical names if different folders) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code> Get-VMGuest -VM (get-vm -name MyVM) </code> | ||
| Get VM guest info (IP address, OS) | | Get VM guest info (IP address, OS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> Get-VM | | <code> Get-VM MyVM <nowiki>|</nowiki> %{(Get-View $_.Id).config.uuid} </code> | ||
| Get VM's UUID | | Get VM's UUID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> Get-VM | | <code> Get-VM MyVM <nowiki>|</nowiki> Move-VM -datastore (Get-datastore "DestinationDatastore") </code> | ||
| Storage VMotion | | Storage VMotion | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| Sends OS shutdown command via VM Tools | | Sends OS shutdown command via VM Tools | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> get-VM | | <code> get-VM MyVM <nowiki>|</nowiki> Get-VIEvent <nowiki>|</nowiki> Where {$_.fullFormattedMessage -like "*Power*"} </code> | ||
| Get Power On/Off events for VM | | Get Power On/Off events for VM | ||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-VM MyVM <nowiki>|</nowiki> Get-Snapshot <nowiki>|</nowiki> Select-Object -Property Name, Description, Created, SizeMB <nowiki>|</nowiki> Format-List * </code> | |||
| Get Snapshot info for a VM | |||
|} | |} | ||