2,187
edits
(→Troubleshooting: Added "Can't Stop / Power-Off a VM") |
(→Files Information: Updated) |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
{|cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {|cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
|- style="background-color:#bbddff;" | |- style="background-color:#bbddff;" | ||
! File !! Purpose | ! File !! Purpose !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> *.vmx </code> || VM config | | <code> *.vmx </code> || VM config || Contains the full config of the virtual machine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> *.vmsd </code> || | | <code> *.vmsd </code> || Snapshot metadata || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> *. | | <code> *.vmsn </code> || Snapshot state || Stores delta info that wouldn't be otherwise written to VMDK file (eg Power State, Hardware changes, etc) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> *. | | <code> *.vmxf </code> || Team config || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> *. | | <code> *.vmdk </code> || Virtual hard-drive || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> *.vswp </code> || VM memory swap file | | <code> *.nvram </code> || vBIOS || Can be deleted, gets recreated on VM start (BIOS settings will be defaulted) | ||
|- | |||
| <code> *.vswp </code> || VM memory swap || Can be deleted, but you need to remove the reference to it from the VMX file | |||
|- | |||
| <code> *.hlog </code> || VMotion helper || Can be deleted, as long as there's not a VMotion in progress | |||
|} | |} | ||