2,187
edits
m (→Configure vCenter Server: Added guesy customisation requirements) |
m (→Configure Access Control: Added Roles) |
||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
== Configure Access Control == | == Configure Access Control == | ||
{|cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|- style="background-color:#bbddff;" | |||
! Role !! Type !! ESX / VC !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| '''No Access''' || System || ESX & VC || No view or do. Can be used to stop permissions propagating. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Read Only''' || System || ESX & VC || View all except Console, no do. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Administrator''' || System || ESX & VC || Full rights | |||
|- | |||
| '''VM User''' || Sample || VC only || VM start/stop, console, insert media (CD) | |||
|- | |||
| '''VM Power User''' || Sample || VC only || As user plus hardware and snapshot operations | |||
|- | |||
| '''Resource Pool Admin''' || Sample || VC Only || Akin to an OU admin, full rights for child objects | |||
Cannot create new VM's without additional VM and datastore privileges. | |||
|- | |||
| '''VCB User''' || Sample || VC Only || Expected to be used by VCB, do not modify! | |||
|- | |||
| '''Datastore Consumer''' || Sample || VC Only || Allows creation of VMDK's or snapshots in datastore (additional VM privileges to action) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Network Consumer''' || Sample || VC Only || Allows assignment of VM's to networks (additional VM privileges to action) | |||
|} | |||
= Deploy and Manage Virtual Machines and vApps = | = Deploy and Manage Virtual Machines and vApps = |