Difference between revisions of "Windows 2008"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Troubleshooting: Added "Re-Add Server to Domain") |
(→Scheduled Tasks: Added error codes table) |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
=== Scheduled Tasks === | === Scheduled Tasks === | ||
More common scheduled task error codes... | |||
{|class="vwikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Code !! Constant || Cause / meaning | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0 || || Success / no error | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1 || || Incorrect function called or unknown function called | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2 || || File not found | |||
|- | |||
| 0xa || || The environment is incorrect | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41300 || SCHED_S_TASK_READY || Task is ready to run at its next scheduled time | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41301 || SCHED_S_TASK_RUNNING || Task is currently running | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41302 || SCHED_S_TASK_DISABLED || Task is disabled | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41303 || SCHED_S_TASK_HAS_NOT_RUN || Task has not yet run | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41304 || SCHED_S_TASK_NO_MORE_RUNS || No more scheduled runs for the task | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41305 || SCHED_S_TASK_NOT_SCHEDULED || One or more of the config properties needed to run the task on a schedule have not been set | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41306 || SCHED_S_TASK_TERMINATED || Task was terminated by user | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41307 || SCHED_S_TASK_NO_VALID_TRIGGERS || Task either has no triggers or the existing triggers are disabled or not set | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41308 || SCHED_S_EVENT_TRIGGER || Event triggers do not have set run times | |||
|- | |||
| 0x4131B || SCHED_S_SOME_TRIGGERS_FAILED || Task is registered, but not all specified triggers will start the task | |||
|- | |||
| 0x4131C || SCHED_S_BATCH_LOGON_PROBLEM || Task is registered, but may fail to start. Batch logon privilege needs to be enabled for the task principal. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x41325 || SCHED_S_TASK_QUEUED || Task Scheduler service has asked the task to run | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041309 || SCHED_E_TRIGGER_NOT_FOUND || Task's trigger is not found | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004130A || SCHED_E_TASK_NOT_READY || One or more of the properties required to run this task have not been set | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004130B || SCHED_E_TASK_NOT_RUNNING || There is no running instance of the task | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004130C || SCHED_E_SERVICE_NOT_INSTALLED || Task Scheduler service is not installed | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004130D || SCHED_E_CANNOT_OPEN_TASK || Task object could not be opened | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004130E || SCHED_E_INVALID_TASK || The object is either an invalid task object or is not a task object | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004130F || SCHED_E_ACCOUNT_INFORMATION_NOT_SET || No account information could be found in the Task Scheduler security database for the task | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041310 || SCHED_E_ACCOUNT_NAME_NOT_FOUND || Unable to establish existence of the account specified | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041311 || SCHED_E_ACCOUNT_DBASE_CORRUPT || Task Scheduler security database has been reset due to detected corruption | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041312 || SCHED_E_NO_SECURITY_SERVICES || Task Scheduler security services are available only on Windows NT | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041313 || SCHED_E_UNKNOWN_OBJECT_VERSION || Task object version is unsupported or invalid | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041314 || SCHED_E_UNSUPPORTED_ACCOUNT_OPTION || Task has unsupported/conflicting combination of account settings and run time options | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041315 || SCHED_E_SERVICE_NOT_RUNNING || Task Scheduler Service is not running | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041316 || SCHED_E_UNEXPECTEDNODE || Task's XML contains an unexpected node (corruption?) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041317 || SCHED_E_NAMESPACE || Task's XML contains an element or attribute from an unexpected namespace | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041318 || SCHED_E_INVALIDVALUE || Task's XML contains a value which is incorrectly formatted or out of range | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041319 || SCHED_E_MISSINGNODE || Task's XML is missing a required element or attribute | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004131A || SCHED_E_MALFORMEDXML || Task's XML is malformed | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004131D || SCHED_E_TOO_MANY_NODES || Task's XML contains too many nodes of the same type | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004131E || SCHED_E_PAST_END_BOUNDARY || Task cannot be started after the trigger end boundary | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8004131F || SCHED_E_ALREADY_RUNNING || An instance of this task is already running | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041320 || SCHED_E_USER_NOT_LOGGED_ON || Task will not run because the user is not logged on | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041321 || SCHED_E_INVALID_TASK_HASH || Task image is corrupt or has been tampered with | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041322 || SCHED_E_SERVICE_NOT_AVAILABLE || Task Scheduler service is not available | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041323 || SCHED_E_SERVICE_TOO_BUSY || Task Scheduler service is too busy to handle request | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041324 || SCHED_E_TASK_ATTEMPTED || Task Scheduler service attempted to run the task, but it did not run due to one of the constraints in the task definition | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041326 || SCHED_E_TASK_DISABLED || Task is disabled | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041327 || SCHED_E_TASK_NOT_V1_COMPAT || Task has properties that are not compatible with earlier versions of Windows | |||
|- | |||
| 0x80041328 || SCHED_E_START_ON_DEMAND || Task's settings do not allow the task to start on demand | |||
|- | |||
| 0x800704DD || || The service is not available (is ''Run only when an user is logged on'' checked?) | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC000013A || || The task was terminated, user pressed Ctrl+C | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC06D007E || || Unknown software exception | |||
|} | |||
The above was sourced from... | |||
* http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa383604 | |||
* http://ict.ken.be/scheduled-task-exit-result-and-error-codes.aspx | |||
Other scheduler errors... | |||
* '''Error 2147943712''' | * '''Error 2147943712''' | ||
** You're trying to save a task that wants to save credentials (maybe because you want the task to run even when the user is logged off), but credential saving has been disabled by a GPO. | ** You're trying to save a task that wants to save credentials (maybe because you want the task to run even when the user is logged off), but credential saving has been disabled by a GPO. |