TCP UDP Ports: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Initial draft) |
(Added some) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Some common TCP and UDP port numbers, | Some common TCP and UDP port numbers, for a more complete list see http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers | ||
{|cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {|cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| 67 || UDP || [[Acronyms#D|DHCP]] | | 67 || UDP || [[Acronyms#D|DHCP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 80 || TCP || HTTP | | 80 || TCP || [[Acronyms#H|HTTP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 110 || TCP || POP3 | | 110 || TCP || POP3 | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 143 || TCP || [[Acronyms#I|IMAP]] | | 143 || TCP || [[Acronyms#I|IMAP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 161 || UDP || [[Acronyms#S|SNMP]] || Gets (polling) | | 161 || UDP || [[Acronyms#S|SNMP]] || Gets (polling), initiated to managed device | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 162 || UDP || [[Acronyms#S|SNMP]] || Traps | | 162 || UDP || [[Acronyms#S|SNMP]] || Traps, initiated from managed device | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 389 || TCP || [[Acronyms#L|LDAP]] | | 389 || TCP || [[Acronyms#L|LDAP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 443 || UDP || HTTPS | | 443 || UDP || [[Acronyms#H|HTTPS]] || [[Acronyms#H|HTTP]] over SSL or TLS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 445 || TCP || [[Acronyms#S|SMB]] | | 445 || TCP || [[Acronyms#S|SMB]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 903 || TCP || VMware || VM remote console on ESX host | | 903 || TCP || VMware || [[Acronyms#V|VM]] remote console on ESX host | ||
|- | |||
| 989 || TCP || [[Acronyms#F|FTPS]] || [[Acronyms#F|FTP]] data over [[Acronyms#S|SSL]] or [[Acronyms#T|TLS]] | |||
|- | |||
| 990 || TCP || [[Acronyms#F|FTPS]] || [[Acronyms#F|FTP]] control over [[Acronyms#S|SSL]] or [[Acronyms#T|TLS]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 993 || TCP || [[Acronyms#I|IMAP]] || Over [[Acronyms#S|SSL]] | | 993 || TCP || [[Acronyms#I|IMAP]] || Over [[Acronyms#S|SSL]] | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
| 3306 || TCP || MySQL | | 3306 || TCP || MySQL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5900 || TCP || VNC | | 3389 || TCP || [[Acronyms#R|RDP]] | ||
|- | |||
| 5900 || TCP || [[Acronyms#V|VNC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6501 || TCP || VMware || Auto Deploy | | 6501 || TCP || VMware || Auto Deploy | ||
Revision as of 15:37, 17 January 2012
Some common TCP and UDP port numbers, for a more complete list see http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
| Port | Transport | Application | Notes / Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | TCP | FTP | Data transfer |
| 21 | TCP | FTP | Control |
| 22 | TCP | SSH | |
| 23 | TCP | Telnet | |
| 25 | TCP | SMTP | |
| 53 | UDP | DNS | |
| 67 | UDP | DHCP | |
| 80 | TCP | HTTP | |
| 110 | TCP | POP3 | |
| 123 | TCP | NTP | |
| 143 | TCP | IMAP | |
| 161 | UDP | SNMP | Gets (polling), initiated to managed device |
| 162 | UDP | SNMP | Traps, initiated from managed device |
| 389 | TCP | LDAP | |
| 443 | UDP | HTTPS | HTTP over SSL or TLS |
| 445 | TCP | SMB | |
| 903 | TCP | VMware | VM remote console on ESX host |
| 989 | TCP | FTPS | FTP data over SSL or TLS |
| 990 | TCP | FTPS | FTP control over SSL or TLS |
| 993 | TCP | IMAP | Over SSL |
| 1433 | TCP | MS SQL | |
| 3260 | TCP | iSCSI | |
| 3306 | TCP | MySQL | |
| 3389 | TCP | RDP | |
| 5900 | TCP | VNC | |
| 6501 | TCP | VMware | Auto Deploy |
| 6502 | TCP | VMware | Auto Deploy |