Apache: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Initial draft) |
(Typo fixes) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> /var/www </code> | Default web root | | <code> /var/www </code> | Default web root | ||
|- | |||
| <code> /var/log/apache</code> | Logs | | <code> /var/log/apache</code> | Logs | ||
|- | |||
| <code> /etc/apache2 </code> | Config files | | <code> /etc/apache2 </code> | Config files | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:19, 7 February 2011
| File path | What's there |
|---|---|
| Default web root | |
| Logs | |
| Config files |
User/pass restrictions
- Create a user/pass entry in a file for a username
htpasswd -c /usr/local/apache2/conf/htusers username
- Add the relavent bits to the
/etc/apache2/httpd.conffile, eg<Directory />AuthType BasicAuthName "Restricted Access"AuthUserFile /usr/local/apache2/conf/htusersRequire valid-user</Directory>
- Restart the apache service
service apache2 restart