2,187
edits
(→ESXi: Reworded slightly) |
(→ESX: Added more recent HA logs) |
||
Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
{|cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {|cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
|- style="background-color:#bbddff;" | |- style="background-color:#bbddff;" | ||
! Item | ! Item !! Path !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vmkernel logfile | | Vmkernel logfile || <code> /var/log/vmkernel </code> || Pretty much everything seems to be recorded here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vmkernel warnings | | Vmkernel warnings || <code> /var/log/vmkwarning </code> || Virtual machine warnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Host Daemon logfile || <code> /var/log/vmware/hostd.log </code> || Services log | | Host Daemon logfile || <code> /var/log/vmware/hostd.log </code> || Services log | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vCentre Agent logfile || <code> /var/log/vmware/vpx/vpxa.log </code> || vCentre agent | | vCentre Agent logfile || <code> /var/log/vmware/vpx/vpxa.log </code> || vCentre agent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Local VM files | | Local VM files || <code> /vmfs/volumes/storage </code> || ''storage'' name can vary, use TAB so shell selects available | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SAN VM files | | SAN VM files || <code> /vmfs/volumes/SAN </code> || ''SAN'' will vary depending on what you've called your storage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HA agent logs | | HA agent logs || <code> /opt/LGTOaam512/log/ </code> || Various logs of limited use - depreciated | ||
|- | |||
| HA agent log || <code> /var/log/vmware/aam/agent/run.log </code> || Main HA log | |||
|- | |||
| HA agent install log || <code> /var/log/vmware/aam/aam_config_util_install.log </code> || HA install log | |||
|} | |} | ||