2,187
edits
m (→File System and File Operations: Minor addition) |
m (→File System and File Operations: Another minor add) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|<code> find <folder> -mtime +14 -exec rm {} \; </code> || Remove (delete) files in folder older than 14 days | |<code> find <folder> -mtime +14 -exec rm {} \; </code> || Remove (delete) files in folder older than 14 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> find -iname 'file*' -mtime +7 -exec rm {} \; | |<code> find -iname 'file*' -mtime +7 -exec rm {} \; </code> || Remove all files matching ''file*'' in current folder older than 7 days | ||
|- | |||
|<code> find -iname 'file*' -exec rm {} \; -exec sleep 1 \; </code> || Remove all files matching ''file*'' in current folder, pausing for 1 sec between deletes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> chmod +x <file> </code> || Add execute permission to a file | |<code> chmod +x <file> </code> || Add execute permission to a file |