2,187
edits
(Major update, page now contains syntax overview, examples moved to new page) |
(→Metacharacters: Added lookahead and look behind) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| <code>[...]</code> || Bracketed [[#Character_Classes|Character class]], any character contained in set <code>...</code> || <code>[fld]og*</code> matches <code>fog</code>, <code>log</code>, or <code>dog</code> only | | <code>[...]</code> || Bracketed [[#Character_Classes|Character class]], any character contained in set <code>...</code> || <code>[fld]og*</code> matches <code>fog</code>, <code>log</code>, or <code>dog</code> only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>|</nowiki></code> || Or, alternation || <code>d|fog</code> matches <code>dog</code> or <code>fog</code> | | <code><nowiki>|</nowiki></code> || Or, alternation || <code>d<nowiki>|</nowiki>fog</code> matches <code>dog</code> or <code>fog</code> | ||
|- | |||
| <code>?=</code> || Lookahead || <code>dog(?=,)</code> matches the <code>dog</dog> in <code>dog,</code> but won't find a match in <code>dog</dog> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>?<=</code> || Look behind || <code>(?<=big )dog</code> matches the <code>dog</dog> in <code>big dog</code> but won't find a match in <code>dog</dog> | |||
|} | |} | ||