2,187
edits
m (→Virtual Machine: typo) |
(→Virtual Machine: Added a couple) |
||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| <code> get-vm <nowiki>|</nowiki> sort -property Name </code> | | <code> get-vm <nowiki>|</nowiki> sort -property Name </code> | ||
| Get list of VM's, sorted by name | | Get list of VM's, sorted by name | ||
|- | |||
| <code> get-vm -name "MyVM" -location (Get-Folder -Name "MyFolder") </code> | |||
| Get VM within a specific folder (for when you've VM's with identical names if different folders) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> get-vmguest -VM (get-vm -name "vserver1") </code> | | <code> get-vmguest -VM (get-vm -name "vserver1") </code> | ||
Line 109: | Line 112: | ||
| <code> Get-VM "vserver1" <nowiki>|</nowiki> %{(Get-View $_.Id).config.uuid} </code> | | <code> Get-VM "vserver1" <nowiki>|</nowiki> %{(Get-View $_.Id).config.uuid} </code> | ||
| Get VM's UUID | | Get VM's UUID | ||
|- | |||
| <code> Get-VM "MyVM" <nowiki>|</nowiki> Move-VM -datastore (Get-datastore "DestinationDatastore") </code> | |||
| Storage VMotion | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> Shutdown-VMGuest -VM (get-vm -name "vserver1") </code> | | <code> Shutdown-VMGuest -VM (get-vm -name "vserver1") </code> |