2,187
edits
(→Commands: Added lsof) |
(→Commands: Added find and watch) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> more <file> </code> || Views a file (read only), <code>q</code> to exit, <code>+line</code> to start from line | |<code> more <file> </code> || Views a file (read only), <code>q</code> to exit, <code>+line</code> to start from line | ||
|- | |||
|<code> find /path/ -iname "*FILENAME*" </code> || Find file with ''*filename*'' in ''path'' | |||
|- | |||
|<code> watch -d "ls -lt *.vmdk ;date" </code> || Watch modifications occurring to files matching ''*.vmdk'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> diff <file1> <file2> </code> || Difference between two files | |<code> diff <file1> <file2> </code> || Difference between two files | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> grep <find> <file> </code> || Find all occurrences in file | |<code> grep <find> <file> </code> || Find all occurrences of ''find'' in ''file'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> tail <file> </code> || Displays the last 10 lines of a file, <code>-f</code> follows any updates (eg to monitor a log file) | |<code> tail <file> </code> || Displays the last 10 lines of a file, <code>-f</code> follows any updates (eg to monitor a log file) | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|<code> ifconfig </code> || Interface config (Unix equiv of Windows' ipconfig) | |<code> ifconfig </code> || Interface config (Unix equiv of Windows' ipconfig) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> ps fx | grep <proc> </code> || Find running process info | |<code> ps fx <nowiki>|</nowiki> grep <proc> </code> || Find running process info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code> kill <pid> </code> || Kill a process | |<code> kill <pid> </code> || Kill a process |